Massaging Without a License in Arizona
[…] According to A.R.S. 32-4221, any person who engages in the practice of massage therapy in the state of Arizona must be licensed to do so. While obtaining a license to practice massage therapy may seem trivial, state prosecutors actively seek out and charge those who choose not to obtain a license.

If you have been charged with practicing massage therapy without a license, contact the criminal law team at JacksonWhite Law today to schedule a free consultation.

Laws Requiring Licenses for Massage Therapy in Arizona

In Arizona, massage therapists must abide by the following statutes:

A.R.S. 32-4221

A.R.S. 32-4221 states the following, “beginning July 1, 2005, a person who wishes to engage in the practice of massage therapy must be licensed pursuant to this chapter and may submit an application for licensure pursuant to this chapter not sooner than the date prescribed by the board”.

It should be noted that in 2019 H.B. 2569 was signed into law, and it requires state licensing agencies to recognize similar licenses that were issued in another state.