Introduction
[…] In employment law, a contract consists of an offer from an employer which can either be written or verbal, and then the written or verbal acceptance of the offer by the future employee. Once this offer and acceptance of a job has occurred, the employer and employee have entered into either a verbal or written contract, and this contract can affect the logistics and duration of time for which an employee can work for the employer.
Arizona is an at will state, and follows the guidance of A.R.S. 23-1501 which states: “employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship.”
A.R.S. 23-1501 states that a written contract may prevent an early termination or the ability of an employee to quit, but it does not mention whether or not a verbal contract can prevent these things.